Consent for Data Collection

Consent for Data Collection, Processing and Retention

Galway Bay Physio

Galway Bay Physio collects and processes sensitive, healthcare related personal data on the basis of your explicit consent, and in order to form an opinion about, and to diagnose your presenting condition.

Your data will be processed in a fair manner and retained by Galway Bay Physio for a period of 7 years after your last attendance.  Your data will be stored securely and protected during this time as set out in our Data Protection Policy which is available to you if you wish to have it.

Your personal data may be shared with the person who referred you for physiotherapy, with your family doctor (GP), with a medical consultant or other specialist practitioners.  Other examples of people with whom your data may be shared with, subject to your prior agreement, include your Legal Advisors, employers, Insurers, team/club medical staff+ management in order to facilitate your return to normal activities. Your data will not be shared with any other third party unless you wish or consent us to do so.

Your Phone number, home address and email address will be used to contact you to send receipts or invoices, and also be used to send text/email reminders for your appointment.  Your email address will also be used to send you an individual exercise programme via Salaso.


In the unlikely event that this safety was compromised you will be notified immediately as will the Data Protection Commissioner

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data held at this clinic.  These include

  1. the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data,
  2. the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability
  3. The right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data (in certain circumstances) at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
  4. The right to lodge a complaint to the Data Commissioners Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA  with regard to your personal data.

Use of www.galwaybayphysio.ie

From time to time we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website.

This Non-Personal Data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

There is a "contact us" section on the site which allows you to request an appointment with us or to speak to us electronically.  The information requested include your name, phone number and email address.

This process sends an email to our clinic email which is a secure process as set out in our extended Data Protection Policy.  Please inform us if you wish to view it

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites

Contact Us On:
091-569706/book online or info@galwaybayphysio.ie
Clinic Hours:
Monday-Friday, 8am to 8pm
Saturday, 10am to 2pm

Covered by:

VHILayaImage result for irish lifeGlo HealthHSF